Should I open a workers comp claim with my old job or new job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I open a workers comp claim with my old job or new job?

About 6 years ago, I worked at a company building books of carpet samples. During that time I was diagnosed with carpal tunnel. My symptoms went away after leaving that job. However, now while working another job my symptoms have come back after. After having my second baby my carpal tunnel in my right hand is getting really bad where it is not allowing me to do things in my home because of the pain. I’d like to know if I should go for workers comp with them or my current job?

Asked on January 22, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Current job, because the symptoms have come back at the new job: that is, something about your work at the current job is triggering carpal tunnel syndrome. So 1) the new/current job is responsible for the current flare-up or problem, and 2) it will be procedurally much simply to do this with the current job than one from 6 years ago.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption