Should I list my criminal charges I received when I was under 18 on my college application?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I list my criminal charges I received when I was under 18 on my college application?

When I was 15, I got caught shoplifting and did a program that dismissed my charges. When I was 17 I was wrongfully charged for spitting on a cop which was considered a felony. These charges were dismissed as there were lies in the report. My college application asks me if I have been summoned on charges in the past 10 years. It also asks me if I’ve been charged with a crime or any felonies. As far as I’m concerned, all records are sealed when you turn 18?

Asked on June 21, 2019 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If you were tried as a juvenile for those charges, the records should be sealed and you would not have to list them. If you tried as an adult, such as for the felony when you were 17, however, the record would not automatically seal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption