Should I let the person at fault for an accident pay cash and not report the accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I let the person at fault for an accident pay cash and not report the accident?

I was rear-ended by man who was using his wife’s company unauthorized. He wants to pay out-of-pocket rather than go through his insurance company; he does not want his wife’s employer to find out because she might be fired. He was ticketed. I notified my company. Should I use my insurer to handle this complex situation or let him pay for the towing, rental and repair out-of-pocket? I don’t want to be stuck with any cost.

Asked on July 18, 2011 under Accident Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From a practical view, if you want to safeguard your interests in the event that the accident is is more severe than what it appears as to the damages you sustained, it is best to report the accident to you own insurance company and go through proper channels. Your own insurance policy (assuming you have insurance) most likely has a requirement to promptly report any accident you are involved in. Failre to do so could jeopardize your coverage.

Most State laws have the same requirement for reporting an accident, namely reporting it timely .If you do not want to be responsible for any costs from the accident, you should consider getting your own insurance carrier involved with the other side's insurance carrier.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption