Should I keep in contact with my attorney on a weekly basis for a law suit that he is handling for me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I keep in contact with my attorney on a weekly basis for a law suit that he is handling for me?

My case:  I was hit by a drunk driver and I was a pedestrian. He has all my medical bills, and my insurance company knows about it also. I need money. How long does it take?

Asked on April 6, 2009 under Accident Law, Arizona

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You should first be concerned with your health.  That being said, it can take a while to collect fully on your claim and your settlement may include future medical bills.  That being said, if you are not represented, contact your insurance company and see if your policy provides the insurance company to provide you with counsel.  If not, try attorneypages.com.  Either way, you may be able to have the drunk driver's insurance company pay for your ongoing medicals bills directly (with proof of payment coming to you, as well) without you having to front the money.  You need to be aggressive with this.  In terms of any pain and suffering, keep a daily journal of the types of pain your feel, when, etc.  This will help you in terms of the overall amount you can collect for pain and suffering (i.e., non economic damages).

Hope this helps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption