Should I inform the Company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I inform the Company?

Yesterday, my grandson and I went to a fast food restaurant in my neighborhood. I purchased a 10 piece nugget meal, including a medium soda. After I drank the soda half way down I noticed something came into my mouth by way of the straw. I looked inside of the cup and there inside was small black/brown pieces of what looked liked mouse dropping. I noticed a small stain on the inside of the cup where the particle may have fell from. I still have the cup, and the particles inside, I notified the health department, should I notify the store?

Asked on September 22, 2017 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If really have no claim here. In order to bring a personal injury suit, you would have had to suffer a harm, and fortunately you did not. That having been said, certainly contacting the Department of Health is a good start. Also, contact the store and see what, if anything, it might be willing to do for you, possibly in the way of refunding the cost of your meal and/or coupons (if you ever wanted to eat there again that is).

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can notify the store and see if they will voluntarily offer you anything, but based on what you write, you have no right to compensation: if they don't choose of their own free will to offer you something, you are not entitled to anything. The law only provides compensation for actual harm suffered or costs incurred (and being disgusted or "grossed out" is not harm for this purpose). If--as appears to the case--you were no seriously sickened or harmed and did not incure significant medical bills, there is nothing to sue for and you would not receive compensation in a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption