Should I include temporary income that will expire in 3 months for the calculation of child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I include temporary income that will expire in 3 months for the calculation of child support?

Asked on October 18, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Calculations are usually done on average income.  When income can come and go, the courts will often take an average for the year to get a better idea of the monthly income.  This keeps the parties from having to file modifications during the seasons when temporary income kicks back in. 

If you know that the temporary income won't come back, you may just want to see if you and your ex- can agree on child support based on the regular income-- this will be cheaper for both of you so that you don't have to file a modification later when the income has gone away.

Either way, you should let the court know what your income is, how you calculated the child support, and the agreements related to that support -- most of the time the court will approve any reasonable agreements-- especially since you are not trying to completely dodge your support obligation. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption