Should i hire legal help?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should i hire legal help?

Caught shoplifting at a walmart recently, wondering about upcoming court case.

Asked on December 9, 2016 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since this is a criminal offense, having legal representation in this matter would be a good idea. An experienced criminal defense lawyer might be able to get the charge dismissed on a technicality, get it reduced or even win an acquittal. If not, then assumming that you are a first-time offender, they may be to arrange for "diversion", which is an alternative sentencing program. In such a case, you'll plead guilty to the charge, receive a special probation, and upon its successful completion the charge will be withdrawn and your case will be dismissed. Further, your criminal record history (i.e. "rap sheet") should automatically be cleared. That having been said, diversion is only allowed for a first offense. This means that if you get into should again get into trouble, it will not be available regarding any subsequent charge. That's why if you get an attorney who can get your case dismissed, etc., then in the furture you will still be eligible for diversion if you should need it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption