What to do about charges regarding a fight thatI was in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about charges regarding a fight thatI was in?

I got into a fight with a underage kid at the mall (I just turned 18). The kid started the fight and didn’t look underage. I’ve never been in trouble before. I was charged with endangerment of a minor and disorderly conduct. I’m still in high school and plan on joining the military. Should I be worried about going to jail? Should I hire a criminal law attorney? In Westchester County, NY.

Asked on March 12, 2011 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A disorderly conduct charge is a "violation" ( not a criminal offense), however endangerment of a minor is a misdemeanor.   And the fact is that any time that such a charge is involved it is advisable to consult with a criminal defense lawyer.  A conviction will become part of your criminal history and can impact eligibility for employment, student loans, housing, employment, insurance rates, and possibly entrance into the military. A skilled and experienced criminal law attorney may be able to get the charge dismissed on a technicality, win an acquittal at trial, or at least get you entry into a first-offender program (which would eliminate the harsh consequences of being found guilty).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption