Should I hire a criminal law attorney to defend me on a citation for1 count of disorderly conduct and1 count of trespassing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I hire a criminal law attorney to defend me on a citation for1 count of disorderly conduct and1 count of trespassing?

About 2 months ago, I became angry at my rental neighbors because the man had tried twice to communicate with my 2boys, ages 2 and 3 1/2. They also have a large dog that barked a lot and jumped up on the fence, which scared my kids whenever they played in the yard. I yelled at my neighbors and walked into their yard. The man told me to leave, but the woman spoke to me. I have a spotless criminal record. The responding officer gave me a citation for disorderly conduct and trespass, and said the DA would most likely dismiss it, but this is not true. I have an upcoming court date. I’m in Guilford County, NC.

Asked on October 5, 2011 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I always advise my clients that if they have a criminal matter where charges have been filed as to him or her, it is always prudent to retain a criminal defense attorney to assist in the defense of the charge or charges.

The reason for this is that criminal defense attorneys have the expertise and training to defend such matters and negotiate a plea in some circumstances that would be advantageous to his or her client that the ordinary non-attorney would most likely be unable to do.

Likewise, a criminal matter also could result in jail time and heavy fines for a person as well as a permanent record for a conviction. I suggest that you retain a criminal defense attorney for your matter.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption