Should I hire an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I hire an attorney?

I got into an accident while driving a rental box truck. I was the approved driver but my brother-in-law signed the official rental agreement. His and my insurance companies are both declining to cover anything. The rental truck company will only meet the state minimums required by law but those will apparently not cover all the damages. The one driver has hired an attorney and is claiming injury. This attorney tried to contact me, however they have not filed anything officially with my insurance company. Should I be worried about being sued for damages and injuries. My adjuster seems to think I shouldn’t worry. I’m also not sure if I should retain an attorney. Thought I was doing everything right, now scared I could lose big over a fender bender.

Asked on April 20, 2018 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If you were at-fault in causing the accident, you are potentially liable for any and all medical costs, property damage, other costs, and potentially (serious injuries) "pain and suffering" to the extent such amounts are not paid by insurance. So if you have insurers refusing to pay and/or low insurance limits, you are at risk of considerable liability.
You don't need to do anything until and unless sued, but if and when you are, if your insurer does not provide an attorney to defend you, you should retain your own.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption