Should I hire an attorney for a forst time offense shop lifting

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I hire an attorney for a forst time offense shop lifting

Loss prevention approached us outsode
the store and tried to convict us of
shop lifting, the cops came and we
where arrested.

Asked on April 6, 2017 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A shoplifting charge is a criminal offense, so you should really try to get an attorney who might be able to get the charge dismissed on a technicality. Even not, then if this is your first offense, you can possibly receive a porgram known as "diversion" (or your state's equivalent). This is an alternative sentencing program wherein you will plead guilty, receive a special probation, and upon its successfull completion, the charge will be withdrawn and the charges dismissed. Typically, your criminal history record will automatically be cleared (note, in some states you may have to apply to get your record "expunged"). That all having been said, diversion is allowed for a first time offenses only. This means is that if you get into trouble again, it will not be available to you at that time. That's why if you get a lawyer who can get your case dismissed, you'll be eligible for diversion in the future should you ever need it.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A shoplifting charge is a criminal offense, so you should really try to get an attorney who might be able to get the charge dismissed on a technicality. Even not, then if this is your first offense, you can possibly receive a porgram known as "diversion" (or your state's equivalent). This is an alternative sentencing program wherein you will plead guilty, receive a special probation, and upon its successfull completion, the charge will be withdrawn and the charges dismissed. Typically, your criminal history record will automatically be cleared (note, in some states you may have to apply to get your record "expunged"). That all having been said, diversion is allowed for a first time offenses only. This means is that if you get into trouble again, it will not be available to you at that time. That's why if you get a lawyer who can get your case dismissed, you'll be eligible for diversion in the future should you ever need it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption