should i hire an attorney for handling my parents estate that just passed away

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

should i hire an attorney for handling my parents estate that just passed away

should i hire an attorney to handle my parents estate..

Asked on August 1, 2016 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Do you anticipate it being more than around $30,000, net of any final debts of your parents? If so, then yes: while a layperson *can* handle an estate him/herself, the process is complicated and technical, and you don't want to delay matters for, potentially, months or years and/or give creditors an extra chance to seek money by not fiing things properly and expeditiously the first time. For small estates--$10k or $20k net of what you expect the debts to be--it's probably not cost effective to hire an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption