Should I hire an attorney of my own if I’m being investigated by an insurance company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I hire an attorney of my own if I’m being investigated by an insurance company?

I filed a property claim when my vehicle was stolen. There were few items taken but the value was over $10,000. I’ve given them original receipts, pictures and phone numbers of witnesses. I got nothing but rude service from the very beginning. My claim was sent to a special investigator. My interview with the investigator was recorded. Now I’m being told that I have to come out and meet with an attorney to give another statement. Why do they need another recorded statement with an attorney and stenographer?

Asked on August 13, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A attorney can advise you at these depositions whether or not your answers will implicate you and whether or not the questions asked by the other parties attorney are within the rules of evidence. Also, if you believe that criminal charges may arise as a result of the investigation, such as insurance fraud, then it would be wise to consult a criminal attorney immediately before any charges are filed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption