Should I hire a lawyer for a reckless driving case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I hire a lawyer for a reckless driving case?

Asked on April 3, 2015 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you can afford one. Experienced counsel--especially a local attorney, who knows the key players (prosecutor, municipal judge, etc.) will maximize your chance of minimizing the offense and its consequences. While you probably won't necessarily save money short term, since a lower fine will be balanced by attorney's fees, you can minimize the points on your license, which will save money in insurance premiums and possibly save your right to drive, if you have, or get, other infractions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption