Should I have insurance for a charity golf outing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I have insurance for a charity golf outing?

For a golf outing that I am planning the contract I signed states that I am responsible for property damage. Do I need some sort of insurance? The representative at the course said no one ever has a problem but I worry that funds raised for charity will pay for a flipped golf cart.

Asked on April 20, 2012 under Personal Injury, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, whenever one is engaged in business or fundraising, one should have insurance. The real risk here is not even necessarily to the charity's funds, but to your personal income and assets--even ignoring the contractual stipulation that you are responsible for property damage, what happens if a participant is injured? He or she may try suing you as organizer and, if you were in some way at fault (e.g. you swung your golf club and hit someone in the temple with the club or ball, causing brain damage; one of the guests was drunk but you allowed him or her to drive a golf cart and they ran another person over; etc.) you could potentially face significant personal liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption