Should I have been given the opportunity to proof read a draft of my divorce agreement before the lawyers and judge signed off on it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I have been given the opportunity to proof read a draft of my divorce agreement before the lawyers and judge signed off on it?

I never did sign my divorce agreement and I was never given the opportunity to have it read to me verbatim before it was signed off on. Details were written into the agreement that were never discussed in the court room and that I never had a chance to agree or not agree on. We did file and addendum but was denied by the judge. My lawyer says there is nothing to do now but continue to file contempt charges as he is not following the agreement due to the fact that it seems to be interpreted by each side differently.

Asked on May 11, 2011 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

How, may I ask, was an agreement submitted to the court without your signature?  I really can not understand it.  And I also can not understand the whole "filing if an addendum."  I would move to set aside the agreement - find a contractual reason; any reason.  I am not admitted in Maryland and I must defer to your attorney but I really do not think that just :not following the agreement" which has possibly been reduced to a court order is a good idea.  That would be contempt of court.  Maybe it is time for a second opinion. Really.  Invest in a consultation with another attorney.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption