SHOULD I HAVE A LAWYER FOR MY DAUGHTER WHO HAS TO GO FOR A CIVIL HARASSMENT CASE?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

SHOULD I HAVE A LAWYER FOR MY DAUGHTER WHO HAS TO GO FOR A CIVIL HARASSMENT CASE?

The the girl that is filing charges and my daughter did have an issue but this is the time there was one witness, my son. His version is some where in the middle of the 2 girls’ stories. Should we consult with a personal injury attorney? In Norfolk, MA.

Asked on April 28, 2011 under Personal Injury, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You say it's a civil harassment case and refer to a personal injury attorney, but then state that someone is "filing charges," which is for criminal matters. Whether it's for a crimianl case or a civil one will affect what kind of attorney you get (e.g. if charged criminally, your daughter should get a criminal defense attorney), but in any event, she should get a lawyer. Harassment cases, whether criminal or civil, can result in restrictions on freedom (e.g. a restraining order) and monetary losses (whether damages or fine/penalty)--therefore, they need to be taken seriously. An attorney will greatly improve the likelihood of your daughter being able to successfully defend herself, or at least moderate the potential consequences which she might face. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption