Should I have a lawyer for my first DUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I have a lawyer for my first DUI?

Asked on April 15, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The usual answer is "yes!"

It all depends on the circumstances, the penalty you'd likely get without a lawyer, the impact the conviction would have on you and your life and ability to earn a living, what would happen if you are ever stopped again,  the proof the police have, whether there may be any defect in the evidence collection or instrumentation, court calendars and the prosecutor's willingness to accept a plea to a lesser offense hat is not nearly as serious as a DUI.

Usually a good DUI lawyer can help achieve a significantly more favorable result -- even if you are guilty -- than pleading guilty and taking a straight conviction (but not always).

Check out the DUI section of https://law.FreeAdvice.com for some things lawyer do to defend these cases. For a DUI lawyer go to www.AttorneyPages.com

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You are entitled to a public defender.  A client who has himself as his lawyer has a fool for a client.  Basically, since this is your first one, there will be more opportunity for negotiating (plea bargaining) with the prosecutor -- so better to have a lawyer help you on this one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption