If I go to a psychologist after being bitten by a dog, would it help get more money in settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I go to a psychologist after being bitten by a dog, would it help get more money in settlement?

I am 40 years old woman and I was bitten by a dog on my face. I am waiting for my plastic surgery. Mentally I am doing fine. I just don’t like the way I look right now and I will never trust a dog or a dog owner. I am suing the home owner and dog owner. However, should I go to psychologist? Will I get more money since I had trauma? And I will have proof that I was getting help from psychologist or that doesn’t matter? I just do not want waste my money on psychologist visits if it doesn’t add more

money to my compensation.

Asked on January 29, 2018 under Personal Injury, Connecticut

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is advisable to see a psychologist.  You can receive treatment for the trauma you have incurred. When you complete your treatment and are released by the psychologist, the psychologist can write a report documenting the trauma and your treatment.
The report can be used for compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Compensation for the medical bills (psychologist) is straight reimbursement.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption