Should I give my SSN to an insurance company for a claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I give my SSN to an insurance company for a claim?

I was injured at a bar and have asked for compensation for the time I missed at work and my medical bills. After contacting the bar, I was contacted by their insurance company. They had said, “I would like to settle this claim with you;,however, in order to do so I need meet my reporting obligations under the Medicare, Medicaid, and SCHIP Extension Act of 2007 (MMSEA) and report your name, social security number, date of birth, and gender to the Insurance Services Office (ISO)”. Do I have to?

Asked on April 27, 2012 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would not provide your soscial security number to the insurance company's claims representative until you in fact have a written signed settlement agreement with respect to the injuries that you suffered at the bar that you have written about.

Once you have the signed settlement agreement in hand and as a condition for you to get your settlement check from the insurance carrier in exchange for a full release concerning your injuries, you then provide your social security number, date of birth and gender. By doing this you prevent the chances of your identity being stolen.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption