Should i give HR all proof of harassment when there is legal harassment involved?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should i give HR all proof of harassment when there is legal harassment involved?

I have alot of voice recordings done in Texas one party consent. Should I
provide all of this to HR? They are asking me to but I feel like it is wise to ask for
advice before I do so.

Asked on March 4, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Obviously, do not give them your only copy, but yes, if the recordings were legal (and if you were in a one-party consent state, so long as you were a party to the conversation, it is legal), you should provide it to them. After all, if you end up trying to pursue this through the EEOC, a lawsuit, or some other venue, they will have to be produced then, anyway; and providing the evidence now may encourage a satisfactory resoluation without litigation. It's like if you had an email evidencing harassment--you would provide a copy of it to HR as part of this. Again, just make sure *you* keep a copy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption