Should I get representation? Should I plead guilty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I get representation? Should I plead guilty?

I brought my dog to a park a sign said they were allowed on a leash on the
trails. he was leashed and we were in the shade a few feet off the trail and a
cop asked us to identify ourselves, after asking why multiple times and not
getting a response, he said wed be arrested if we didn’t tell him. I told him my
information and he still arrested me. He gave me a misdemeanor for Obstruct
Legal Process-Interfere w/Peace Officer and now I have an arraignment. Im not
sure if I should plead guilty or get representation.

Asked on June 9, 2018 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable to be represented by a criminal defense attorney.  The attorney may be able to have the charge dismissed.
You do not want this on your record by entering a guilty plea because it may adversely affect your future employment.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable to be represented by a criminal defense attorney.  The attorney may be able to have the charge dismissed.
You do not want this on your record by entering a guilty plea because it may adversely affect your future employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption