Should I get paid more then just the cost of the meidcal bills from my accident?

UPDATED: Oct 12, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 12, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I get paid more then just the cost of the meidcal bills from my accident?

I was riding in a car that was hit by another vehicle. The other vehicle did not have insurance. The insurance company of the vehicle that I was riding in, is wanting to settle just for the amount of my medical bills (11,756). Is that normal or should I get more then the amount of bills that I have. The bills are from the ambulance and emergency room. Should I speak with a personal injury attorney? I’m in Atascosa, TX. 

Asked on October 12, 2011 under Estate Planning, Texas


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A settlement is basically an agreement between two parties.  You can agree to less than you are entitled to, but you are not required to settle for less.  Damages for an accident like you have described can include claims for medical bills, pain and suffering, lost wages, future medical and compensation for other unique injuries.  Pain-and-suffering is usually the part of a settlement which is the hardest to put a price tag on.  Even though $11,756.00 is a great deal of money for most people, it’s probably not a high dollar personal injury case, but it does demonstrate that maybe you could seek more in the way of damages, loss of income, or future medical expenses.  A personal injury attorney can help you identify what types of damages you should be compensated for in your personal injury lawsuit.  Many personal injury attorneys will offer inexpensive or free consultations.  Considering what you may be giving up, it would be worth your time to visit with one or two and get their opinion about your specific situation.  Take as much information as possible with you.  Items like medical records and copies of accident reports will give the attorney even more information on which to base an assessment of your case.  As a general rule, signing an agreement without having an attorney review it first usually results in a waiver of several potential claims or remedies… so visit with a personal injury attorney before you rush to sign the dotted line.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption