What amI eligible forif Iget emancipated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What amI eligible forif Iget emancipated?

I live in WVa and want to go to school in Washington DC. I am 16 years old and about to turn 17. My family doesn’t mind me getting emancipated. I have been approved for the financial aid needed for both school and the cost of the housing but I am unable to get the housing unless I am 18. If I get emancipated will I be able to get the housing so that I may go to school?

Asked on July 15, 2011 under Family Law, West Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on why you are unable to get housing until you are 18.  What is the reason that the school has set this rule?  Are freshman who are only 17 permitted to be housed there with parental consent?  When someone emancipates themselves they are permitted to act as an adult on some level and be free from the constraints of their parents.  But it does not make them "an adult" in the eyes of the law for every aspect of their lives.  For example, they still can not drink until they are 21.  So I do not know if getting yourself emancipated will help in any way with getting the housing.  Someone would have to explore the reasons behind it all.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption