should i get an attorney for a traffic citation ?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

should i get an attorney for a traffic citation ?

i was ticketed for failure to stop at a stop sign.i did stop, but i
believe i may have stopped short of the sign.the arresting officer was
coming around a corner at the time i was pulling away and i believe he
was not able to see me at the time.

Asked on February 1, 2019 under General Practice, Vermont


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Obviously, as an attorney, I'd like to say that you should always get an attorney, but if you have an otherwise clean or good driving record, you probably don't need one in this case. With a good record and this type of offense, while it is unlikely that the matter will be dismissed entirely, there is a very good chance that the prosecutor will, the day of trial, let you pled to a lesser offense (fewer or not points) and/or recommend a smaller fine or penalty. A lawyer probably cannot, for something as simple and basic as  this, do much more for you than you could do for yourself by speaking directly to the prosecutor, so you may as well save your money for the fines and court costs, rather than spending it on an attorney.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption