IfI quit my job, should I get all of my owed wages in1 check instead of multiple checks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI quit my job, should I get all of my owed wages in1 check instead of multiple checks?

I recently quit my job 7 days ago. My understanding is that employers are legally obligated to provide me any unpaid wages within the next scheduled payday which is in 2 days. Their payroll is set to pay 2 weeks back which means I have 2 paychecks I am owed. They are only paying me 1 weeks wages on this coming pay date. Shouldn’t they be required to pay both weeks out in 1 check?

Asked on August 3, 2011 Utah

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your question is a great question and it all depends on the state in which you reside or work. For example, in California, you must be paid all of your wages, including accrued vacation, immedately upon termination. So that means if you are in pay periods that are behind by two weeks (as is usually the case), and you quit, upon discharge you should get those two weeks, the additional two weeks and any accrued vacation time. If they are trying to pay you in multiple checks and did not pay all of your wages at once, check with your state's department of labor of the requirements and then go from there in terms of what you need to do to rectify this situation. Statutorily, you may actually be entitled to more because of the potential violation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption