Should I get a traffic attorney, use a court appointed attorney, or just own up to my mistake and hope the judge will take it easy on me regarding a traffic violation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I get a traffic attorney, use a court appointed attorney, or just own up to my mistake and hope the judge will take it easy on me regarding a traffic violation?

I got a ticket for “Failure to maintain control of vehicle”, which I now know is considered reckless driving and a misdemeanor.

Asked on June 21, 2012 under General Practice, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If this is simply a ticket and not an arrest, you may not qualify for a court appointed attorney.  If you hire a traffic attorney, make sure you are prepared for presentation of evidence.  If you committed the violation, you should research to see if alternative convictions are available for you, like community service.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption