Should I get a new visa stamp?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I get a new visa stamp?

Hey,

Im on a student visa, and Ive transferred schools after earning my first
degree, but my visa stamp has the old schools name, but it is still valid till
March 2018. Would I be able to leave the US and re-enter without any
problems? or Ive to get a new visa stamp?

Ahmed

Asked on August 5, 2017 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

As long as you are in the same nonimmigrant visa status you do not need to get a new visa stamp since you have a still valid visa and a new I-20 to show that the school is a new school.  The two together should be sufficient for any questions at the port of entry.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption