ShouldI fill out a settlement offer information sheet for the law firm that is suing me for a debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

ShouldI fill out a settlement offer information sheet for the law firm that is suing me for a debt?

It asks for all our financial information like mortgage payment vs amount house value.

Asked on November 27, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No you should absolutely not fill out such a form. It is not going to help you; it will hurt you. If the law firm is suing you over a debt owed to its client, you need to make sure that a) you indeed owe this money and b) the statute of limitations to sue you has not passed. If the statute of limitations in your state has passed to sue you for a contractual debt and you have not re-affirmed the debt to start the statute of limitations again, you may wish to dispute the debt through your credit reporting agencies who have this debt listed on your report. Further, you should ensure all communications (if you do owe the debt) between you and the firm are in writing and indicate you will agree to a payment plan but you will not share your personal information with some third party who does not represent you or your best interests.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption