Should I file a claim for my prescribed pain medication being stolen from an accident scene?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I file a claim for my prescribed pain medication being stolen from an accident scene?

I recently got into an accident and already have a history of back problems. No doctor will prescribe any narcotic medication since I just refilled my prescription last week. The doctor suggested I call the police and open up a claim for the missing medication. I just don’t want this to make anyone suspicious as my accident was with an inanimate object. I wasn’t asked to do a drug test on the scene and I think it was clear to everyone that I was not. I did not even take my prescription yet as I wait until I’m at work. I’m also prescribed small dosages. I don’t want to open up a can of worms by my back is killing me and waiting another 3 weeks will be very painful.

Asked on April 25, 2017 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is highly unlikely that filing a claim will get you the medication any faster. At the same time, as you correctly point out, bringing up pain killers as having been in your car at the time of a collision with a stationary inanimate object may cause the authorities or insurance to suspect that a use (or misuse) of medication was a factor in the accident. There seems to be much more potential for problems than gains from filing a claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption