Should I file a claim?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I file a claim?

One of my contractors was driving my box truck when the brakes locked up
on him. He ran into a tree and severely damaged the truck. The night before
I just got the brakes repaired. A couple of weeks prior we got in a minor
fender bender when the brakes locked up again. I filed a claim and the
insurance company repaired the other car that was hit. My truck didn’t need
any repairs. Should I file a claim on the recent accident? I’m scared my rates
are going to go to the roof especially since we just got out of a accident a
couple of weeks ago. Please advise

Asked on April 16, 2016 under Accident Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There is no law requiring insurers to raise rates for accidents, but they always do--they are allowed to factor your claim history and accidents into their rates, and since they can raise your rates based on this, they inevitably do. I had my rates, go up, for example, by $1,000 for putting in a claim for $1,200 in damage caused when I skidded on a poorly plowed/sanded road and hit a snow bank, damaging the left front quarter panel and bumper. I learned my lesson--for anything less than major structural or engine damage or a total loss, I will pay for the damage myself and not report it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption