Should I fight this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I fight this?

I was in an accident because a vehicle passed traffic in an emergency lane while I was turning left because a car had stopped to allow me to go. I was already pretty much in that lane before he hit my driver’s side tire, front end area. He was possibly speeding because he hit me hard enough to push my truck and spin my truck around. I didn’t really get a chance to say anything to the officer because we were taken off by the ambulance.

Asked on April 5, 2009 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

In terms of whether you should fight this, I offer the following:  Did you have car insurance? Do you have substantial medical bills? Does your insurance company offer you free legal counsel at their cost to represent you? Has there been a police report? Have you checked to see if your insurance company or police report determine fault? Do you know in your area if that emergency lane can be used by drivers during certain times (like highway shoulder lanes can be used on the east coast during rush hour).  Wfhat do you mean by a car had stopped to allow you to go? Do you mean an oncoming vehicle or a vehicle in another lane?  Either way, that vehicle may not have done the proper thing.  If you are still unsure after you get a clearer picture of your present situation, try contacting an attorney in your area (attorneypages.com should have listings). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption