Should I fight my DUI case and get a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I fight my DUI case and get a lawyer?

I got a DUI while being a passenger and my blood alcohol was .09. The only reason why I got it was because the driver was about to crash head on with a oncoming car and I moved his wheel to avoid the car since he was busy texting on his phone. This would be my second DUI.

Asked on July 15, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This ranks among the most bizzarre facts I have ever heard pertaining to a DUI arrest.  Based on the facts you presented, I am assuming that the driver of the vehicle was also arrested!  This being your second DUI charge, you absolutely need an attorney.  And you should consult with an attorney immediately, without delay.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption