Should I fight it if I got stopped for speeding and received a traffic speeding ticket if I was on my way to the hospital emergency room

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I fight it if I got stopped for speeding and received a traffic speeding ticket if I was on my way to the hospital emergency room

I was doing 24 miles per hour over the
speed limit got stopped for speeding
received a ticket but I was on my way to
the emergency room cuz I fell down the
stairs

Asked on June 12, 2019 under General Practice, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

It doesn't matter why you were speeding--it's still illegal. The law does not recognize going to the ER as grounds to legally speed. Furthermore, the judge would undoubtedly--and correctly--say "If you were hurt so bad that you had to get to the emergency room that quickly, you should not have been driving and should have called 911 or for an ambulence...and if you weren't hurt that bad, you should not have been speeding."
So you should not "fight" the ticket per se--you will lose if you plead not guilty and go to trial. But you should speak to the prosecution the day of trial, when you get there: if you have an otherwise clean driving record and explain the situation, it is likely that they will let you plead to a lower speed or lesser offense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption