Should I disclosure or not my car policy limits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I disclosure or not my car policy limits?

I was involved in a relatively minor car accident 2 weeks ago. No visible injuries all parties involved were able to get out and exchange insurance information. My insurance company is still investigating, but I received a letter from my insurance company asking me if I want to disclosure or not my policy limit the other party attorney requested this information. I am concerned that if I don’t release this information, I may be in a bad faith position later if there is judgment over the policy limit.

Asked on September 25, 2018 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It is probably better to not disclose: the other side is looking to craft their demand to what they thing your insurance will pay, based on limits. But that could lead them to demanding more than the accident is worth, since really, all they *should* be able to ask for is the provable car damage, medical bills (if any), towing, etc. attributable to the accident (and even then, only if you were at fault). You are under no obligation to disclose this, and it is not bad faith to not disclose it since, as stated, their demand should be based on the damage, costs, and injuries, not on what they think they can get.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption