Should I disclose that I got a DUIi when applying for unemployment?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I disclose that I got a DUIi when applying for unemployment?

I got a DUI. I was able to get my store keys and a message to my co-worker to please cover my shift. She was there on time wen I would have started my shift, however she ended up telling our supervisor that I had gotten a DUI and wasn’t able to make it to work because I hadn’t been released yet. I spoke to my supervisor early in the afternoon the same day and he didn’t ask me any questions nor did I offer any excuse because he simply said he was going to have to

Asked on July 25, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, do not disclose this. You are under no obligation to affirmatively disclose the reason for losing your job--let your employer disclose the reason if the employer chooses to and wants to oppose your application. But don't borrow trouble: it is possible the employer will not call this a firing "for cause" but will instead treat it as a simple termination, in which case you will be eligible for unemployment benefits (if you are fired "for cause," you cannot get such benefits). If the employer (potentially) willing to treat it this way, let them.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption