Should I disclose liability amount in my policy

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I disclose liability amount in my policy

I was involved in a car accident with two other cars My car, A, and cars B and C. Car C did not get a lot of damage but the driver claims to have sustained bodily injuries. I was considered to be at fault by the insurance company. Car C has hired an attorney after my insurance company refused to pay them off based on the photos and the accounts of all parties involved in the accident. The attorney is asking for the insurance company to disclose how much liability our policy covers.Should I disclose that amount? Should I hire an attorney now?

Asked on October 9, 2017 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Don't disclose the amount of liability coverage your insurance policy provides because then the attorney will be fixated on trying to obtain that amount.
You don't need to hire an attorney because your insurance company will provide you with an attorney at no cost to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption