What to do about my situation if I was charged with a felony?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about my situation if I was charged with a felony?

I am being charged with a felony because I found 2 iPod’s outside a house while I was at a party. My roommate knew the person the iPod’s belonged to and notified the police and then took the iPod’s from my desk without permission. The police came later in the night and asked to search my room. I gave them permission because I had nothing to hide and I even admitted to having found them outside a house. The police have asked me to come down to the police station after the weekend is over to talk to them. They said I cooperated. Should I contact a criminal law attorney for this?  I’m in Plymouth County, MA.

Asked on September 30, 2011 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have been charged with a felony or believe that you may be charged with a felony as to what you have described it is best that you consult with a criminal defense attorney as to what transpired.

In any criminal proceeding, there is always the possibility that if convicted or if you plea out to a criminal charge, you could end up being jailed. Worse yet, there could be fall out as the result of the conviction with respect to school or future employment.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption