Should I contact a lawyer if my lamdlordmoved the dumpsters into an area that is under construction and while taking out the trash I accidentally stepped on a screw and hurt myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I contact a lawyer if my lamdlordmoved the dumpsters into an area that is under construction and while taking out the trash I accidentally stepped on a screw and hurt myself?

While taking out the trash, I stepped on a screw that was left out to go through my shoe and about half an inch into my foot. I had to go and get a tetanus shot, as well as it is now hard to walk without pain. I told my landlord and she pretty much said.

Asked on August 25, 2017 under Personal Injury, Missouri

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Notify the landlord's insurance carrier in writing that you will be filing a personal injury claim.
When you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor or are declared by the doctor to be permanent and stationary which means having reached a point in your treatment where no further improvement is anticipated, obtain your medical bills, medical reports and if applicable, documentation of wage loss.
Your personal injury claim filed with the landlord's insurance carrier should include those items.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement. The medical reports document your injury and are used to determine compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.
If the case is settled with the landlord's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the landlord's insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit against the landlord based on premises liability.
If the case is NOT settled, your lawsuit against the landlord must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.
It would be advisable to speak with a personal injury attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption