Should I contact a lawyer if I was rear ended pushing my car into the one ahead of mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I contact a lawyer if I was rear ended pushing my car into the one ahead of mine?

My car suffered the worst damage and I think it will be totaled. I do not own it I only lease it. I was not injured but went to hospital because I am pregnant but the baby was okay. I just have really sore neck and back muscles, same with my husband who was the passenger.

Asked on April 9, 2014 under Personal Injury, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

From what you write, yes you should speak with an attorney. The car which rear-ends another is usually held to be liable, or at fault, so the car which rear-ended you is probably legally and financially responsible for your damages (injuries, repair costs, medical costs, etc.). You sound like you'd have a claim for damage to the car--since if your insurance does not fully cover the damage or pay off the lease, you'd otherwise be responsible for the shortfall, so you should try to hold the other driver accountable--and possibly for medical care or costs, such as if it turns out either you or your husband need chiropractic or similar care.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption