Should I consult a lawyer if I was involved in a car accident that was found to be the other drivers fault even if I didn’t receive any “serious” injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I consult a lawyer if I was involved in a car accident that was found to be the other drivers fault even if I didn’t receive any “serious” injury?

I was in an accident where a car made a turn on a flashing yellow light in front of me and I hit her since my light was green. There were no serious injuried to myself or my passenger, although we were taken by ambulance to the hospital. The other driver has been cited and determined to be at fault. Should I still consult an attorney to ensure I get whatever I may be entited to…or will her insurance company be fair in making sure I am made whole again? Just trying to find out if it’s in my best interest to get an attorney?

Asked on July 30, 2012 under Accident Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Any time you are involved in a motor vehicle accident, especially if your injuries necessitated you being transported to the hospital via ambulance, you should immediately consult an attorney.  Most attorneys will not charge you a fee for your consultation.  At your consultation, you can have all of your questions answered.  As far as an insurance company being fair in making sure that you are "made whole", insurance adjusters generally strive to pay out the least amount of money possible.  You need to consult an attorney right away.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption