Should I consider hiring a non-bonded gardener for clean-up of a vacant property?

UPDATED: Sep 2, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 2, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I consider hiring a non-bonded gardener for clean-up of a vacant property?

I only am covered through an umbrella policy on my homeowners.

Asked on September 2, 2011 under Personal Injury, North Carolina


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The purpose of a bond for any person who provides services is to have a ready source of funds to pay damages in the event the bonder person creates a situation where someone suffers damages. Most bonds for an individual contractor or a gardener are on the range of $5,000 to $10,000 as a general rule.

If you have your own homeowner's policy that covers you for liabilty as to any problems resulting from work done on that vacant lot by the gardener, that is good insulation to prevent any personal liability as to you in the event of some negligence by the gardener while working on the lot.

If you believe that you have sufficient insurance to cover you from personal liabilty for work done by the gardener that you might hire for work on the vacant lot, then you can hire him or her. If you are concerned that the gardener may create problems where you might have to sue him or her for work on the vacant lot, then you should have a bonded gardener doing work for you.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption