Should I claim the unclaimed funds ??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I claim the unclaimed funds ??

Hello, my mom passed in 2012, there are 4 claims at the unclaimed funds site.
I have mailed away to the county where she passed and requested a search on her
name, nothing has been filed in the probate court as of today.
What if anything will I be liable for repayment of any kind????
There are 3 other children I am listing on the claim forms as heirs. How does
this all work if I do file? Why would this money still be sitting there after 4
years??
Thank you for your time have an awesome day

Asked on May 12, 2016 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You are not liable for repayment regarding the unclaimed funds.
The funds have been sitting there because after a certain period of time, which varies from state to state,the unclaimed funds are sent to the state.
Since you have listed four heirs counting yourself, each heir will receive 1/4 of the unclaimed funds.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption