Should I change my last name to my fiance when we get married.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I change my last name to my fiance when we get married.

My husband and I will be getting married soon and then i want to apply for residency for him since he is not from the U.S. I am debating whether or not to keep my maiden name. However, I don’t want that to count against us when we go to apply I don’t want them to this well they are married then why didn’t she change her name so do u think it would be in our best interest to change it my main reason for not wanting to is it takes time and money to change all records and legal documents, etc. and I’d rather not do all that and just use his surname socially.

Asked on December 1, 2016 under Immigration Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

That in itself has absolutely no bearing on the case.  Whether or not you change your name or not after marriage does not affect or determine whether or not the marriage is bona fide.  That is really the only issue the USCIS will look at.  As far as money, it really does not involve any  money to change the name on all the records and documents, especially not when it is done as part of getting married.  However, many women choose to keep their maiden name for career purposes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption