Should I cash my check if I was fired and it’s not accurate hours worked?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I cash my check if I was fired and it’s not accurate hours worked?

When I was fired for no reason at all,
one of the bosses instantly wrote out a
check saying,
‘ So what did you work 18 hours or
something?’
Then I said ‘ No. More like 24-25.’
He didn’t listen and wrote out a check
for 161.77 and then just left.
Should I cash it or wait tell I look at my
actual hours then bring it up to the
other bosses?

Asked on June 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can cash it and still go after the other hours, if it's worth your while to do so...when you  are owed $X dollars, accepting payment of, for example, 75% of $X does not preclude you from taking that money and pursuing the balance, so long as you do not sign anything giving up your right to take legal action or accepting the payment as payment in full of all claims.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption