Should i be worried about the charges of theft placed against me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should i be worried about the charges of theft placed against me?

i was arrested two days ago by university police for having a stolen parking permit in my car. I told the officers it was given to me by a trust worthy friend but after i didnt give up his name they said they would take me to jail. The fact that they asked about my friend tells me they have no evidence i stole it, the only thing that ties me to it is the fact that it was in my car.

Asked on April 29, 2009 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

R.C., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The parking permit is stolen property, and the fact that you had it in your car is at least circumstantial evidence that you stole it.  I don't think the university police can arrest you themselves, but they can certainly bring their evidence to the school administration--which could give you serious school trouble. If this occurs, you must either name your friend or else that justification--that an anonymous friend gave it to you--is worthless.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption