Should I be worried regarding selling old inventory from my job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I be worried regarding selling old inventory from my job?

So I work at a national retail store as a mobile technician. Recently, we had to throw out some old demo phones because they were over 3 or 4 years old. Our AP said they don’t keep track of them so they are trash or recycle. So I keep some as back up phones for like kids and stuff to play with. Then I sold them after a while because I forgot they were demo phones and not just extra phones I had around. Should I be worried? I’m not sure if that would count as stealing if we were throwing them away because thats all we do with them Apple didn’t ask for them back

Asked on September 2, 2018 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is not stealing if 1) you were told you could take them, or 2) they were actually put in the trash by your manager (or he/she approved putting them in the trash and some else physically put them into the trash) and you fished them out from the trash (once something is set out for trash, the person or business throwing it out gives up its rights). If you took them expecting that they would be trash but without explicit permission, it is techically stealing, since until they are set out for trash, the store could have elected to keep them. That doesn't mean they will in fact take action against you, but that's where the dividing line between theft/non-theft is found.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption