Should i be paid time and a half on Sunday in Massachusetts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should i be paid time and a half on Sunday in Massachusetts?

I work for a retail store that employs
more than 7 people and we do not get
paid time and a half in sundays or any
legal holidays, should I be paid time
and a half in sundays and holidays?

Asked on December 11, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Overtime pay (i.e. time and a half) is only required when non-exempt workers (typically those paid hourly) work over 40 hours in their work week. Therefore, if working over Sundays and/or holidays puts you over 40 hours for the week then you are entitled to OT, otherwise you are not. That is so long as you don't have a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Overtime pay (i.e. time and a half) is only required when non-exempt workers (typically those paid hourly) work over 40 hours in their work week. Therefore, if working over Sundays and/or holidays puts you over 40 hours for the week then you are entitled to OT, otherwise you are not. That is so long as you don't have a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption