Should I be held accountable for motor vehicle violations if the car I was driving was someone else’s and I had no prior knowledge of the violations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I be held accountable for motor vehicle violations if the car I was driving was someone else’s and I had no prior knowledge of the violations?

I received tickets for uninsured operation of a motor vehicle, unregistered operation of a motor vehicle and the vehicle being uninsured and unregistered?

Asked on October 15, 2013 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have a responsibility when driving any car, especially someone else's, of knowing whether the car is properly registered and whether there is insurance in place that will cover you if you are in an accident.  The court may take mercy on you if you were acting as a designated driver in an emergency where someone could not drive himself because he was impaired.  But other than that, you will probably have to pay the appropriate fines.  Try to stike a deal with the prosecutor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption