should i be considere a non-exempt salaried employee

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

should i be considere a non-exempt salaried employee

I work at domios pizza in missouri. Job duties are typically cleaning, food prep, pizza making, and very little paper work ( most paperwork is done through the new computer systems an takes almost no time.)

Asked on May 23, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It's possible, but not at all certain.  The answer will depend on more detailed facts about your job duties.  You should discuss this with a qualified employment and labor attorney, and one place to look for one is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Typically, an exempt salaried employee is one who has managerial or supervisory responsibilities, or professional skills, as the major part of the job, and there are so many variations in the way people's jobs are set up that it's hard to give a good general answer.  At the same time, in this economy businesses are looking for ways to cut costs, and reducing overtime by calling more employees "exempt" is one that's being seen more often.  The employer doesn't get the last word on this!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption